8:30 | REGISTRATION (Tea and refreshments)
|
9:15 | OPENING SESSION
|
| Chairman: | Fred. J. Hickernell
|
| | Head of Department, Dept. of Mathematics, HKBU
|
9:15 | Opening Speech: | Daniel C.W. Tse
|
| | President and Vice-Chancellor, HKBU
|
9:30 | Keynote Speech: | Gene H. Golub
|
| | Stanford University, USA
|
| | Tikhonov regularization for large scale problems
|
10:30 | TEA BREAK
|
10:50 | MORNING SESSION (I)
|
| Chairman: | Å. Björck, Linköping U, Sweden
|
| 10:50 | Walter Gander, ETH Zentrum, Switzerland
|
| | Cyclic reduction - history and application
|
| 11:20 | Paul Van Dooren, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
|
| | Orthogonal matrix decompositions of matrix sequences and applications
|
| 11:50 | W.F. Blyth, RMIT Australia
|
| | Efficient and accurate parameter estimate for linear, bilinear and nonlinear systems using Walsh functions
|
| 12:10 | Lars Eldén, Linköping University, Sweden
|
| | The numerical solution of orthogonal Procrustes problems
|
12:45 | WORKING LUNCH
|
| Renfrew restaurant, Shaw campus, Hong Kong Baptist University
|
14:00 | AFTERNOON SESSION (I)
|
| Chairman: | Bill Gear, NEC, USA
|
| 14:00 | Daniel Boley, U. Minnesota, USA
|
| | Factorization of Hankel matrices
|
|
| 14:30 | Dai-yong Cai, Tsinghua University, China
|
| | On inhomogeneous eigenproblems and pseudo spectra of matrices
|
|
| 15:00 | Takashi Nodera, Keio University, Japan
|
| | An adaptive restarting procedure for pseudo-residual methods
|
|
| 15:20 | Xiao-Wen Chang, McGill University, USA
|
| | Perturbation analyses for the Cholesky factorization with backward rounding error
|
15:40 | TEA BREAK
|
16:00 | AFTERNOON SESSION (II)
|
| Chairman: | Richard Brent, Australian National U, Australia
|
| 16:00 | Bill Gear, NEC Research Inst. Inc., USA
|
| | Scientific computing in computer vision
|
| 16:30 | Fred. J. Hickernell, HKBU, HK
|
| | Computing multivariate normal probabilities using rank-l lattice sequences
|
16:50 | AFTERNOON SESSIONS ENDED
|
|
17:00 | BUS DEPARTS TO CAUSEWAY BAY FOR NIGHT CRUISE (20:00-22:00)
|
|
22:00 | BUS DEPARTS FROM NORTH POINT TO CUHK GUEST HOUSE
|
9:30 | MORNING SESSION (I)
|
| Chairman: | Robert J. Plemmons, Wake Forest U, USA
|
| 9:30 | Tony Chan, UCLA, USA
|
| | Multigrid preconditioners for total variation image deblurring
|
| 10:00 | Frank Luk, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
|
| | Exponential decomposition
|
| 10:30 | Holger Kraus, De Montfort U., England
|
| | Wavelets, signal processing and textile surfaces
|
10:50 | TEA BREAK
|
11:00 | MORNING SESSION (II)
|
| Chairman: | Tony Chan, UCLA, USA
|
| 11:00 | Robert J. Plemmons, Wake Forest U., USA
|
| | Regularized blind deconvolution using recursive inverse filtering
|
| 11:30 | Sifen Zhong, Princeton U, USA
|
| | Adaptive image smoothing respecting feature directions
|
| 11:50 | Jiaming Li, The U of New South Wales, Australia
|
| | Efficient Image Compression Scheme Using Tree Structure Wavelet Transforms
|
| 12:10 | Mong-Shu Lee, National Taiwan Ocean U, Taiwan
|
| | Size-location patterns of different wavelets in signal processing
|
| 12:30 | S.H. Lui, HKUST
|
| | Schwarz alternating methods for eigenvalue and nonlinear problems
|
13:00 | WORKING LUNCH
|
| Staff canteen, Shaw college, CUHK
|
14:00 | AFTERNOON SESSION I
|
| Chairman: | Frank Luk, Renss. Poly Institute, USA
|
| 14:00 | Michael Saunders, Stanford U, USA
|
| | Basis pursuit for signal analysis
|
| 14:30 | Curt Vogel, Montana State U, USA
|
| | Solution of linear system arising in nonlinear image deblurring
|
| 15:00 | Michael K. Ng, The Australian National U, Australia
|
| | Temporal data mining with a case study of astronomical data analysis
|
| 15:20 | Z. X. Su, Dalian U of Tech., China
|
| | Multiscale edge detection of images from its radon transform
|
15:40 | TEA BREAK
|
16:00 | AFTERNOON SESSION II (Parallel Sessions)
|
| Session A (Venue: LG 203, Wen Lan Tang, Shaw College, CUHK)
|
| Chairman: | T.M. Shih, HKPU
|
| 16:00 | Ramesh Natarajan, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
|
| | The bias and variance of finite element discretizations for FFT-Based Kernel Density Estimation
|
| 16:20 | Y.L. Wang, Academia Sinica, China
|
| | The finite element methods based on two-scale analysis
|
| 16:40 | Michael Drexler, NAG, England
|
| | Efficient solution of the Jacobian system in Newton's method Close to a Root
|
| 17:00 | Zhouchen Lin, PolyU, HK
|
| | Numerical analysis of the bulging of continuously cast slabs
|
| Session B (Venue: LG 204, Wen Lan Tang, Shaw College, CUHK)
|
| Chairman: | Raymond Chan, CUHK
|
| 16:00 | Roman W. Swiniarski, San Diego State U, USA
|
| | NeuroRoughSetsLab an intelligent data processing software laboratory for rough sets, neural networks and image processing
|
| 16:20 | JIahong Yin, UNICAMP, Brazil
|
| | Image reconstruction from parallel projections based on wavelet decomposition
|
| 16:40 | Kh. T. Kholmurodov, Joint Instit. for Nuclear Research, Russia
|
| | Numerical simulation of 2D gas transfer dynamics in an adsorbing open system of the interacting particles
|
| 17:00 | Jixiu Jiang, U of New South Wales, Australia
|
| | Detecting chaos in non-linear dynamical systems by trajectory predictions and innovation tests
|
9:00 | MORNING SESSION (I)
|
| Chairman: | Michael Saunders, Stanford U, USA
|
| 9:00 | Å. Björck, Linköping U, Sweden
|
| | Newton and Rayleigh quotient methods for total least squares problems
|
| 9:30 | Ji-guang Sun, Umea U, Sweden
|
| | On optimal backward perturbation bounds
|
| 10:00 | Li-zhi Liao, HKBU
|
| | Numerical experiment for large-scale optimization problems
|
| 10:20 | Hai Xiang Lin, Delft U of Technology, The Netherlands
|
| | Parallel optimization for TSP
|
10:40 | TEA BREAK AND GROUP PHOTO
|
11:10 | MORNING SESSION (II)
|
| 11:10 | Grafton W.H. Hui, HKUST
|
| | The role of coordinates in the accurate computation of discontinuous flow
|
| 11:40 | Rolf Jeltsch, ETHZ, Switzerland
|
| | Error estimators for the position of discontinuities in hyperbolic conservation laws with source terms which are solved sing operator splitting.
|
| 12:00 | Daniel B. Szyld, Temple U, USA
|
| | Permutations for preconditioning of discretizations of convection-diffusion equations
|
| 12:20 | Jun Zou, CUHK
|
| | An efficient finite element approach for solving interface problems
|
13:00 | WORKING LUNCH
|
| Staff Canteen, Shaw College, CUHK
|
14:00 | AFTERNOON SESSION I
|
| Chairman: | Grafton Hui, HKUST
|
| 14:00 | E.R. Pike, King's College, England
|
| | Quadratic programming methods for positive solutions of ill-conditioned linear inverse problems with constrained singular-function coefficients
|
| 14:30 | Richard Brent, Australian N U, Australia
|
| | Numerical stability of some fast algorithms for structured matrices
|
| 15:00 | Tao Tang, CUHK and Simon Fraser U
|
| | Adaptive methods for singular perturbation problems
|
| 15:20 | G. Rex, University of Leipzig, Germany
|
| | Fixed point theorems and error bounds for solutions of equations
|
15:40 | TEA BREAK
|
16:00 | SPECIAL SESSION
|
| (Chinese Delegation invited from China and supported by Pei Hua Foundation)
|
| Chairman: | Tao Tang, CUHK and Simon Fraser U
|
| 16:00 | Jia-chang Sun, Chinese Academy of Science, China
|
| | Parallel block elimination algorithm for generalized eigen-problem and it's application on crystal electronic structure
|
| 16:20 | Er-Xiong Jiang, Fudan University
|
| | An upper bound of the spectral condition number for diagonalizable matrix
|
| 16:40 | Guorong Wang, Shanghai Normal U, China
|
| | A new application of Leverrier's algorithm for orthogonal polynomial bases
|
| 17:00 | Zhong-zhi Bai, Chinese Academy of Science, China
|
| | A class of two-stage iterative methods for systems of weakly nonlinear equation
|
| 17:20 | Weimin Xue, HKBU and Tsinghua U, China
|
| | 3-D Jacobi rotation method for eigenvalue problems of matrices
|
18:30 | GENE GOLUB'S BIRTHDAY BANQUET
|
| Staff Canteen, Chung Chi College, CUHK
|